Showing Collections: 751 - 756 of 756
Asa John Wyatt Diary
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D22
Scope and Contents
Civil War diary of a soldier of the Army of Northern Virginia, 21st Virginia Infantry Regiment, Company I. The content spans June 19, 1861 through July 29, 1862, the latter as part of Jackson's Valley Campaign. The diary includes information concerning the Battle of Kernstown, although Wyatt was not a participant. A typescript is included.
Dates:
1861-1862
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas G. Wynne Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00041
Scope and Contents
This collection contains letters, sermons, financial records and other material pertaining to Thomas G. Wynne of James City County Virginia. Wynne graduated from William & Mary as the valedictorian in 1854, and a copy of his valedictory speech is included in the collection along with his diploma. After graduation, Wynne taught in the James City County schools, and a sample report card from the 1880s can be found in the collection. Also included in the collection is Wynne's William &...
Dates:
circa 1853-1891
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Wythe Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99
Scope and Contents
Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates:
1779-1927
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Yeaman and Walker Family Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.542
Scope and Contents
The Yeaman and Walker Family Collection consists mainly of correspondence and financial records of the Yeaman and Walker families, mostly relating to tobacco farming in Virginia between 1840 and 1910. The predominant locations are Pittsylvania County, Botetourt County, Charlotte County, Lynchburg, and Danville. Letters demonstrate economic stress after the Civil War, particularly as it relates to crop and livestock prices. Other topics discussed include sickness and deaths of children and...
Dates:
1836-1937; Majority of material found in 1850-1910
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Samuel H. Yonge Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 Y8
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1890-1935, of Samuel Humphreys Yonge. Yonge was an army engineer who worked on flood control projects and navigational improvements. Yonge was interested in excavations at Jamestown and Williamsburg, Va. and in archaeological projects throughout Virginia. Included is correspondence; early twentieth century photographs of ruins and excavations at Jamestown; notebooks of land patent abstracts and other notes concerning Jamestown; and printed material. The collection also includes an...
Dates:
1890-1935
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Yorktown Campaign Report
Collection
Identifier: SC 00657
Scope and Contents
Report of Captain Jason R. Hanna, Co. C, 63rd Pennsylvania Vol. to Lt. Col. A. S. M. Morgan concerning operations on April 11, 1862, to take possession of rifle pits on north and west fronts of a peach orchard relieving the 5th Michigan Volunteers. This report describes a diagram (not present).
Dates:
1862 April 15
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center